Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Nasi Lemak Headache & Overdose

Woke up at 6.15am as usual today since babe is still using my car and will send me to work first. We actually left about 5minutes earlier than usual today as I am on my quest to get nasi lemak for the gang. Usually, when I drive myself to work, I will passby two stalls selling nasi lemak. One is the one that is really near to my place and is just by the side of the road. Another is nearer to my workplace. And usually when I pass them, there will still have lots of tiny little packets standing there waiting to be bought. And even last Thursday and Friday when babe was driving me to work, the stalls are there!

But yesterday, when we actually wanted to get some, the first stall is closed and the second stall has finished selling it first batch and still cooking the second ones. Then I thought, nevermind, it is just one of those days and will get some for them tomorrow, which is today, Tuesday. And guess what, the first stall is still closed and the second stall only have three left and is not even cooking more! Either the nasi lemak is damn nice or it is just not my luck. So, bought the three packet and quickly sms my colleague to buy more from where she is.

The three packets will need to be shared out among the 6 of us (haha!) plus whatever quantity that she is able to get for us. Geez, this brings a new meaning to the saying, not there when you need it. So, I guess the only thing to do next time is to order first the day before and pick it up the next morning? Gosh! So, here you are the nasi lemak that is causing me this entire dilemma:
See the oily part at the bottom of the packet? To me, that is the indication that it is great nasi lemak!

My colleague was already asking if we want to have nasi lemak again or roti canai for breakfast tomorrow. All I can say is, I think we need to break from taking nasi lemak for breakfast and give my tummy and digestive system a rest (not to mention my weight!). The initial plan was to only have such superb breakfast once or twice a week. Instead, I think we been having it almost every morning since last week. Not sure about you guys but I am really not used to having such heavy stuff for breakfast (yar, to me, rice is heavy. Steam rice with coconut milk, spicy prawn paste (sambal), eggs, fried peanuts and anchovies is super heavy). My breakfast is usually peanut butter kaya sandwich or oat with a cup of rich Nescafe 3-in-1. Sometimes it will be milo with cream cracker or hot milk tea. If I bought pastries the day before, then will be eating those instead.

Good thing that we managed some ‘exercise’ yesterday at Tesco! LOL! No, not doing another advertisement for Tesco but we went there to get our plastic foldable dining table. Yup, after almost one month at the new apartment and seeing so many different types of actual dining table, we finally decided that we will settle for those foldable type first since it is so cheap, only RM49.90 for 5 by 5 square (obviously!) table. We already have 2 sturdy foldable chairs at home but it is not those that you can lean on. So, all we need now to get another 2 chairs. Thinking of those Ikea Herman chair that cost RM30+ I think. Should be pretty lasting and still presentable if we decide to change to proper dining table.

So, yah, we walked at Tesco yesterday from 6.30pm till roughly about 8.30pm, 3hours walking (& exercising!). Then dinner at Madam Lim’s in Tesco building here. We had claypot tofu and kung pao (dry chillies) chicken fillets. The portion is really huge and worth the price, which was between RM6-8 per dish. The only discouraging comment that we have is the quality of the rice. I think they must be using the cheapest rice that they can find because even babe who eats lots and lots and lots of rice can’t finish his rice because he said it taste weird!

This got me thinking, perhaps we should switch to those cheap low grade rice too? Then, not only will I save money but babe will eat less rice too! Ain’t that a good way to reduce the intake of rice and loss weight? LOL! I think babe will start complaining and then proceed to go grocery shopping to buy the best rice he can find in the market! Then proceed to eat more than before? Nope, not a good idea. I think I will just let him control his rice intake himself and make him exercise more. Am thinking of starting up yoga again but need to find somewhere that is near to our home.

Ok, enough rambling from me this morning. Time to go back to work!

6 comments:

Nick Phillips said...

It always happens what Jen, when you don't need something, there will be loads of it all around but the moment you want it, they all disappear! LOL!

twosuperheroes said...

We love tesco too! Haha..our favourite place to hangout really. :p

Rose said...

Jen, I am getting nasi lemak for myself tomorrow morning!!! Cant wait for tomorrow morning now! hahaha

Jen's Place said...

Hi Rose,
Hope it was not bright green again...

Jen's Place said...

Hi Twosuperheroes,
Sorry for responding to u so slow. My blog seems to be acting up this few days and refuse to show the list of comments!

Dun u just love some of the Tesco brand stuff? So cheap and yet pretty good quality. Value for money most of the time! I am wondering we might have brush against each other at Tesco without knowing it?Hahaha

Jen's Place said...

Hi Nick,
I thought I responded to your comment too.Geez..something is either really wrong with my blog or the network at work! hhmm...

Anyway, just to proof that you are right about what you said, there were loads of the nasi lemak on sell at the stalls! But didnt stop to get any because we decided not to eat nasi lemak for a week or two....