Monday, June 9, 2008

Eureka!! I have FOUND the ONE!

WE FOUND OUR APARTMENT! Yahoo!!! As mentioned in my previous posting, babe & I went to meet up with the real estate agent on Sunday at 12noon. She planned to show us two units at the same place. Babe and I have always love that place the first time we saw it a month back when another agent showed us a semi-furnished unit. But it was abit too pricey for us especially for a place that is only 850sq. Although, the place had lots of build in extras such as kitchen cabinet, stove and hood, bedroom wardrobe, 2 aircon, remote fan, heater and so forth, in the end we decided that we just couldn’t afford it. Thank god we made that decision because if not, we would have regretted it. Furthermore, the price hike further re-inforce our decision to keep to our initial budget.

So, the first one that we viewed was not impressive at all. It is on the ground floor but the place was designed in such a way that it looks like going DOWN 2 floor to the basement. The 3rd floor is the one that is same level with the parking. On top of the that, opposite it is an abandon unit of grocery/ tuck shop. Although this unit have a little extra and the price was RM50 more than the empty ones, we decided right off that it is a no go. I think the agent can sense it because we wanted to get out of the place immediately.

The second unit was much more pleasant. It is on block B which is more peaceful and family oriented. Cleaner too! The unit is on third floor but this is not a problem because the place have lift. When we got to the unit, instead of opening it up with her own key, the agent knocked at the door. It turn out that the landlord and landlady was there waiting for us! I guess they just want to see what we look like and make sure that we are decent people? (Who can resist the CUTE me!! Hahahaha!) Anyway, the place is rather surprisingly clean that babe even asked me last night if we still need to mop the place. Lazy bum! Of course lar need!

Anyway, after viewing it, we didn’t say yes or not yet because babe want check out the road to make sure it is convenient for him to get to work daily. Turn out that the distance is not much more different for him going to and from where we are staying now and the new place. And yes, I have confirmed with the agent we will take the place this morning. I waited till it is not too early, around 9am before calling! If not, I would have called at 8am when I was stucked in the stupid jam again this morning. Babe was so excited that he was actually talking about moving in middle of this month! Hahaha! But I was excited too lar. I didn’t even get grumpy when I was ironing his 3 work shirt and 5 work pants yesterday!

The place have 2+1 rooms, 2 bathroom/toilet, 1 unit aircon in masterbed and ceiling fans. Nothing much special about it except the environment of the place. As you are driving up the hill to the apartment, left side is the trees/jungles and right side can see the mountain far far away. So damn nice scenery. Feel like going up to some resort or something. And the other time that babe & I was there, it just stopped raining and the air feel so fresh and cooling! Almost like we are at Genting! On top of that, it is not congested and pretty low density compared to most places.

So, yup, we are glad we found the unit that we can afford. So, now just need to slowly start buying our own furniture and stuff for the place. Most important is of course washing machine, fridge, iron, iron board (ugh!) and kettle. Some of the household items such as plates, cups, steamer, pots and so forth already have! Our parents made me bring it when I was sending my car. At the time, it felt such a hassle but now I am glad because it can help to reduce the spending abit. This weekend going to there and view the place once more, pay deposit for 1 month rent and then wait for the tenancy agreement to be drawn up. In which case, at the end, will be paying 2+1+0.5. And of course, need to pay RM150 for the tenancy agreement too!

So excited and happy!!! Wish next month is here! So many things happening!

10 comments:

Nick Phillips said...

Well congratulations Jen. Now you can finally have a place of your own where you can do just about anything you want :D Have fun decorating the place ... hehehe ...

Jen's Place said...

Nick,
Definitely will have fun! Babe so excited that he wanted to buy the washing machine immediately after the landlord give us the apt key but I say no since no one staying there yet. Worry about break-in....

I am so excited I can jump and jump and jump! hahaha

dumb-baker said...

Ooh jen...i'm happy for you! So....i can forsee your fabulous recipes coming into ur blog after you have moved in to your new home ya! hehehe....

Jen's Place said...

Hi Baker,
I hope so but not immediately lar. Need to buy stuffs to fill up the apt first! So excited!!!

Rose said...

Jen, congrats and happy for you!! But guess need more works (like shopping, cleaning etc) since you find the right one!! :) good luck my friend. Look forward to visit you in your new apartment the next time we drop by KL

Dav DiDi said...

Congrats ... when final move in ?

Jen's Place said...

Rose,
Haha! But there is a satisfaction in doing the extra housework because at the end of the day, we are the ones tat enjoy it. Need to 'teach' babe to help out though! haha

Yar yar, next time no need stay hotel, can stay at my place!

Jen's Place said...

Didi,
Planning either end of mth before i go US or after I am back..haha

Billy's Mom said...

Jen! I am so happy for you!! Congrats!

Jen's Place said...

Hi Billy's mom,

I am happy too! So many things happening at one time...haha