Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Floating in the Air

Yesterday, my colleague literally bullied me into going to the aerobic class. I was actually all excited and happy about going to aerobic yesterday morning. But after lunch, somehow the energy level just drop and drop until almost flat. Around 4pm, I start to tell Didi I don't want to go already! And guess what she did. She start to remind me about being a fat bride which I rebated by saying that I am sure I will lost weight when I start work in KL. And then she start to say, later become pumpkin bride and proceed to call me pumpkin! LOL~! I actually told her that for some people, pumpkin is an endearment term. But she didn't care, she just proceed to bully and bully until I finally relented.

I am glad I went actually because I did enjoy myself and it was good to sweat out all the toxic after skipping classes for more than a month. I didn't do it on purpose, I mean the skipping class part, not the enjoying myself part. I was on training in KL late Jan for two days and I took the opportunities to extend the stay to spend some quality time with my babe. Quality time to chit chat and do things together. Don't go get dirty ideas ok! And then after I came back, it was just 10days before CNY and with all the rush, simply no time to go aerobics.

Then after CNY, the Hui Sing center was closed until last week. And of course I can't go last week. I mean, Chap Goh Meh was last week right? I am not making up excuses. Just stating the fact and reason why I didn't go for almost a month. And for those of you that is snickering now (I know you are Didi!), I don't care! *bluek* hehehe...

Anyway, as I was saying, I really enjoyed myself. Halfway through the aerobic routine, I suddenly realised that I am actually feeling light as if there are springs in my feet. Seriously, normally during aerobic session, I will feel so heavy and tired. But yesterday, it is as if I have been doing aerobics for ages. Not sure how it the world did that happened but I do have a theory. I think perhaps it was the knowledge that I finally make a selfish decision! Yup, a decision made by me that is totally because I want to do it and not influenced by others.

It is either that or I am actually losing weight. LOL~! Wishful thinking! So, as I was saying, I guess I am feeling light hearted and stressless (not stress free yet) that my entire being feels light. Don't get me wrong. I still have alot of worries, concerns and issues but at the same time, as someone told me, what will happened, will happen and will pass. What matters is that I am happy and I believe it to be the right decision.

SO...DIDI!!! Please bully me some more this Friday if I start to tell you I lazy want to go aerobic!!!! hahahaha!!!

4 comments:

Rose said...

Jen, doing exercise with positive thinking and no worries at the back of your mind, you will sure feel light and floating in the air! hahaha!

Jen's Place said...

Rose,
Hope I wont fly off into the air and pengz bcos not enuf air! hehehe...

Dav DiDi said...

Hahhaha .. dont worry, if I'm not on leave, i will keep telling you no aerobics = pumpkin !! or pig .. hahaha ..

so so so funny ......

too bad, cant bully you for today's aerobics classes ...

Jen's Place said...

Didi,
u cant bully me today la or else ding dong will get mad at u for making me miss toastmasters:P

pig is cute lar..dun mind being called pig! pink pink round round! SO CUTE!